Close Menu

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Central Cab Care Ltd

Address: Qdos House, Station Road, Coleshill, B46 1JG

Telephone: 0800 1613993

Email: info@centralcabcare.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).
  • Financial information including bank account details.
  • Transaction data which would include any signed agreements that are made between you and the company.
  • Website user statistics.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Supply our services to you (we require personal date to enter into a contract).
  • Tailor our services for you.
  • Communicate with you.

The methods we use to collect information include:

  • Direct contact with you via telephone or in-person interview.
  • Online form submission via our website.
  • Third party services used to for transactional data such as DVLA, Experian, etc.
  • Transaction data of parties involved in your claim such as the third-party insurer.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • A third-party who has referred you to the company to use our services (example – accident management company, insurance company, taxi firm, etc.)

We use the information that you have given us to:

  • Provide the agreement of the services that we provide to you.
  • Liaise with third parties and act on your behalf to deliver the services agreed.
  • Manage payments, charges and recover money owed to us.
  • Analyse the use of our site to continually make improvements and your user experience.

The reasons why we collect and process the data and the lawful basis for doing so are:

ReasonLawful basis
To become a customer and receive our services.Put in place a contractual obligation
Deliver our services.Contractual obligation Legitimate interests

We may share information with third parties to supply services on our behalf.  This would include but may not be limited to payment processing and delivery of goods.  In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all your data.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights.

The other instances where we may share your information are:

  • When we are required to share information to comply with legal requirements such as a court order or a government authority.
  • We may share anonymised data with parties such as investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers.

Third party date processors used by us and as listed above will take all reasonable steps to ensure your date is secure as it would in the UK complying to UK data protections laws.

Our website uses Cookies, and we confirm how we use them:

  • They are controlled and used only by us.    
  • They are used to facilitate an improvement of your experience and improve our services. 
  • The Cookies used on our website are in accordance with current Cookie Law. 
  • You should be aware that your consent is not sought but you do have the option of blocking them.
  • Your privacy is not at risk by using our site with the Cookies operating.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing info@centralcabcare.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at our main premises as indicated above.

We keep claims files and communications for 7 years after the vehicle was provided to you.  This is so we may respond on any legal matters or police and local authority enquiries.  We will dispose of any hard or electronic records after this period.  

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@centracabcare.co.uk or call 0800 1613993 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us contacting Rachel Green, rgreen@centralcabcare.co.uk .

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk